Privacy Policy

Introduction


WishBucket.com.au ABN 75 593 991 010, values our relationship with you and the other users of this website. In this Privacy Policy “We," "Us," “Service” and "Our” are a reference to WishBucket.com.au website and “You or “Your” means the person who accepts this Privacy Policy, by accessing or using any part of the site after you have first accessed a page providing a link to such Privacy Policy.

Account “Creator”: means the person who creates a registered WishBucket.com.au account for the purpose of creating a “registry of monies” for a “gift collection” or “special occasion”. It is the “Creator’s” responsibility to invite “Supporters” either by a public or private invitation, to contribute to the “registry of monies”. The “Creator” area, may only be accessed by the “Creator” who creates the “Registry Account”.

“Supporter”: means the person/s who contribute to a Wishbucket.com.au account of “Registry of Monies”. In the case of registries created for private viewings, the “Supporter” may only access such area by using the appropriate code issued by the “Creator.”

“User”: means the person or people who accesses the website WishBucket.com.au. either as an account ‘Creator” or as an account “Supporter” or as a browser or visitor.

We recognize that you may be concerned about how we collect, hold, use, and disclose your personal information. Our Privacy Policy (Policy) outlines how we do this, in accordance with the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act).


This Privacy Policy Covers:


  • This Privacy Policy only Applies to WishBucket.com.au
  • Children's Privacy
  • Personal Information We Collect
  • What Other information do we collect?
  • How and Why we collect personal information we collect?
  • Your Use of Other Users' Information
  • Access and Modification of Your Personal Information
  • Direct Communication
  • Use of Our Message Service
  • Cookies, and How We Use Them
  • Third Party Websites
  • Transfer in Certain Circumstances
  • Changes to this Policy
  • Control Your Password
  • Credit card information
  • Security
  • Disclaimer
  • Making a Privacy Complaint
  • Contact Us
  • Applicable law

Please read this Privacy Policy carefully as we have implemented this Privacy Policy in order for you to make an informed decision about our practices. By using the WishBucket.com.au site and by accepting our Terms of Use Agreement you also agree to our Privacy Policy located on this website page. By agreeing to this Privacy Policy you give permission to our use and disclosure of your personal information as set in this Privacy Policy.

When used in this policy, “personal information” has the meaning given to that term in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).  Personal information generally includes any information that can be used to personally identify you. Although we try to make sure that all information we hold is accurate, “personal information” also includes any inaccurate information about the individual. You agree to provide accurate and updated information. Failure to do so will constitute a breach of our Policies which will result in the termination of your account.

If you do not agree to this Privacy Policy, you must not access or use the site. If you have any questions or comments regarding this Privacy Policy, please contact us via our contact us page or email us via support@wishbucket.com.au.


This Privacy Policy Only Applies To WishBucket


The privacy practices of this policy document only apply to the website located at http://www.wishbucket.com.au (collectively the “Site”). Our privacy policy covers the collection and use of certain information that may be collected by WishBucket.com.au anytime you interact with Wish Bucket or the Site. This is part of the normal operation of our services. This Privacy Policy is incorporated into and subject to the terms of the WishBucket.com.au Terms of Use Agreement.

You should review this Privacy Policy periodically so that you are updated on any changes. We reserve the right, at our absolute discretion, to amend this Policy at any time by posting the updated version on our website. Please note: This Privacy Policy contains references to other information pages on our Site and other websites. The underlined words and phrases are click-through links to these pages and websites. It is the advise of Wish Bucket that as you read this Privacy Policy, you click on such links to obtain further important details relating to this Privacy Policy. They may contain further terms and conditions that apply to you as a WishBucket.com.au account holder.


Children's Privacy


If you are under the age of 18, you are not authorized to use our services unsupervised and may only use our Service in conjunction with and under the supervision of your parents or guardians. Please do not send any Personal Information to us.


Personal Information We Collect


In addition to the questions you answer when you register with WishBucket.com.au, we may collect the following types of personal information in order to provide you with the use and access to the WishBucket.com.au site, services and tools, and for any additional purposes set out in this Privacy Policy:

  • Name, and contact information, such as email address, physical address, and (depending on the service used) sometimes financial information, such as bank account details;
  • transactional information based on your activities on the sites and other information you provide to receive or provide payment;
  • personal information you provide to us through correspondence, chats, or shared by you from other social applications, services or websites;
  • additional personal information we ask you to submit to authenticate yourself if we believe you are violating site policies;
  • information from your interaction with our sites, services, content and advertising, including, but not limited to, device ID, device type, geo-location information, computer and connection information, statistics on page views, traffic to and from the sites, ad data, IP address and standard web log information.

You agree to knowingly and voluntarily submit this information to our website if you wish to use the services of WishBucket.com.au.

If you are a registered account ‘Creator’ with WishBucket.com.au, additional information may be collected in order for you to take full advantage of our services and tools. This information may include but is not limited to the e-mail address of people whom you, the account ‘Creator’ wish to invite to financially contribute to your registered Wishbucket.com.au account. As the account Creator, you agree that submitting the e-mail address of other people is voluntary and is your responsibility to seek their permission before doing so.

In the event a WishBucket.com.au account is created for a beneficiary other than the account creator, it may be necessary to provide the first and last name of the beneficiary. This may occur when a WishBucket.com.au account is created for the purpose to organise a surprise gift for another person. As the account Creator, you agree that submitting the full name of another person is voluntary and is your responsibility to seek their permission before doing so.

As in accordance with our Terms of Use, you agree as the account Creator, to transfer funds collected in your WishBucket.com.au account, into your Australian bank account.

When using the facilities of WishBucket.com.au either as a ‘Creator’ or as a ‘Supporter’ you are responsible for obtaining permission to publish your contact person's information like name, telephone number or email address. If you choose to post messages in our site or other message areas or leave feedback or messages for other users, we may collect and store such information that you disclose to us. We may collect into a file specific to you, personal correspondence such as emails or letters you may send, or correspondence about your activities or posting on the Site sent to us by other users or third parties.


What Other Information Do We Collect?


When you visit the website of WishBucket.com.au a record of your visit may be logged with the following information for anonymous, statistical purposes:

  • the IP (Internet Protocol) address of the machine which has accessed it;
  • the date, time and length of your visit to the site;
  • the pages you accessed;
  • the referring site if you followed a link to get here; and
  • the version of your operating system and web browser.

This provides us with information about how the website is used and navigated, including number of hits, the frequency and duration of visits. No attempts are made to identify anyone browsing our site.

The only time our website is able to identify you is if you have signed in as a registered account 'Creator’ or account ‘Supporter’ user and agreed to provide your details.

In this case, our website maintains a register of your user details in order to make your return visits to the site (and access to information relevant to your association with us) easier for you. 


How and Why We Collect Personal Information?


Normally we collect information from you directly, unless it is unreasonable or impracticable to do so.

Collection of your personal information can occur through the following interactions:

  • when you access and use our website
  • when you communicate with us directly (by email, telephone, direct mail or any other means); 

The personal information we collect about you depends on the dealings you have with us. It may be:

  • because you have provided it to us, for instance to create a registered account, to support a registered account as a ‘Gift Supporter’ or if you contact us to make comments, complaints or ask us questions.
  • because we need it to provide you a service, for instance if you subscribe to an email list.
  • because we would like to improve our services, for instance through the collection and analysis of statistical research data and use of cookies (see Cookies).


How Do We Use Your Personal Information Collected?


When you visit WishBucket.com.au the personal information collected is primarily for the purpose to develop and improve our services as well as to provide a safe, efficient and customized trading experience.

Wish Bucket does not rent, sell, or share Personal Information about you without your consent unless:

  • Required by law enforcement or regulatory purposes.
  • We believe it is necessary (and you authorize us) to share information about you to law enforcement or other governmental officials in order to investigate, prevent, or take action regarding illegal activities, suspected fraud, intellectual property infringements, piracy, situations involving potential threats to the physical safety of any person, violations of WishBucket.com.au Terms of Use, any other activity that is illegal or may expose us to legal liability, or as otherwise required by law. Note, you agree that law enforcement personnel and other rights holders are given different rights with respect to information they access.

We will not disclose or publish information that identifies individual machines, or potentially identifies sub-groupings of addresses, without consent or otherwise in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).


Your Use of Other Users' Information


When registering with WishBucket.com.au, our site allows you limited access to other users' contact information. As an account ‘Creator’ you have access to the full names, email address and may have other contact information of the account ‘Supporter’. As an account ‘Supporter’ you may have access to the full name, email address and other contact information of the ‘Creator’.

By entering into our Terms of Use Agreement and Privacy Policy, you agree to respect other users' personal information obtained through the Site.


Access and Modification of Your Personal Information


If you have set up an account with WishBucket.com.au, you must promptly complete and update your personal information if it changes. Failure to do so will constitute a breach of our Policies which will result in the termination of your account. We will take all reasonable steps to make sure that the personal information we collect, use or disclose is accurate. We enable you to access and edit or correct your WishBucket.com.au account information by using the My Account section on our website www.WishBucket.com.au.

If you request that we amend personal information or if you would like to access personal information that Wishbucket.com.au may hold about you, you can do so by contacting us via our Contact Us page located on our Site or email us via support@wishbucket.com.au .

In order to process your request, we may require you to provide further identification of yourself. If we deny your request for access to personal information, we will provide you with the reasons for that denial. We may recover an amount from you to cover our reasonable costs of providing you with access to that personal information.

You acknowledge that due to technical constraints, certain information may be stored in a form that does not readily permit location or modification and in some cases nor the complete removal. You also acknowledge that once posted, messages cannot be changed or removed from the site.

In some cases, we may keep in our files information you have requested to remove. This may be used for but is not limited to resolving disputes, preventing fraud, complying with or assisting with legal requirements and to enforce our Terms of Use Agreement.


Making a Privacy Complaint


If you would like to make a complaint about a breach of the Australian Privacy Principles, please contact us via our contact us page or email us via support@wishbucket.com.au. Once we receive your complaint, we will endeavour to respond to your complaint within a reasonable period of time. If you are unhappy with the outcome of your complaint, you can take your complaint to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (OAIC). For more information on how to contact the OAIC, please visit their website at: http://www.oaic.gov.au/about-us/contact-us-page.


Direct Communication


By accepting this Privacy Policy and User Agreement, you expressly agree to receiving communication material such as a welcome email to verify your account and other transactional emails for operational purposes, such as billing, account management, or system maintenance.

Where you have elected to be included in our mailing list, we may use your personal information to inform you of our services, deliver targeted or other marketing and promotional offers, deliver newsletters, surveys, developer updates, event information or commercial e-mails to improve our advertising. In most cases we will send this information to you by e-mail.

You can opt out of receiving these e-mail communications from www.wishbucket.com.au at any time by use of the “unsubscribe” facility contained in our e-mails or by emailing us to have your contact information removed from our email list or registration database.


Use of Our Message Service


You may not use our message service that we offer to send spam or otherwise send content that would violate our Terms of Use Agreement or Privacy Policy.


Cookies, and How We Use Them


Most web browsers are initially set up to accept cookies. WishBucket.com.au makes use of cookies to store your preferences, record session information, collect information on how you visit and access our website and to improve our site and service for you.

The typical purpose of Cookies is to help websites remember particular actions you may have done in the past - for example, cookies may track when you have logged into a site, visited certain pages or clicked certain buttons.

WishBucket.com.au uses cookies to:

  • remember when you have logged into our website
  • remember your user preferences, searches and favourites
  • track the success of our marketing campaigns.

Cookies in and of themselves only identify your computer; they do not personally identify you.

Despite this, if you do wish to disable or remove cookies, please see the “Help” section of your browser or mobile device. Each browser or device handles the management of cookies differently, so you will need to refer to your appropriate “Help” documentation. However, cookies are essential for certain features of our website to work properly.

BY CONTINUING TO USE OUR WEBSITE, YOU AGREE TO BE SUBJECT TO THE TERMS OF THIS COOKIES POLICY AND OUR USE OF COOKIES AS DISCLOSED IN THIS POLICY.

WishBucket.com.au does not control ‘cookies’ or other similar devices placed on our Site by third parties. The way other companies use their cookies is subject to their own privacy policies, not this one. These other companies do not have access to the information collected through WishBucket.com.au cookies. 


Third Party Websites


WishBucket.com.au does not share any of your personally identifiable or transactional information with any person or entity, other than as set out in this policy. No other third party receives your personally identifiable information or other transactional data except for those with whom you have transactions and share that information.

WishBucket.com.au website may contain links to websites operated by third parties ("Third Party Websites"). Third Party Websites should contain their own privacy statements and those third parties are responsible for informing you about their own privacy practices. We cannot be responsible for their content or for private information that you may choose to share with them. We encourage you to investigate and ask questions before disclosing personal information to third parties.


Transfer in Certain Circumstances


We may transfer information about you if Wish Bucket is acquired by or merged with another company. In these circumstances, you agree that we may transfer your personal information to the acquiring company.


Changes To This Policy


WishBucket.com.au Privacy Statement may be reviewed and revised from time to time, because of frequent changes in Internet technology or when new industry codes are introduced.

WishBucket.com.au reserves the right to add to, delete or make changes to this Privacy Policy by posting the changes on its website. You can determine when this Privacy Policy was last updated by reviewing the "LAST UPDATED" legend below. Notification of any amendments or updates to our Privacy Policy may also be sent via email, to users who have elected to be included in our mailing list.

It is therefore the obligation of users visiting or accessing our website to learn of changes to the Privacy Policy since their last visit. Your continued use of this Site following any amendments to it will confirm your acceptance of such amendments.


Control Your Password


A password may be required in order to access some services provided by this website. As in accordance with our Terms of Use Agreement, we do not recommend that you disclose your WishBucket.com.au account password to any third party or use your password for any unauthorised purpose. You agree your password and email address is your responsibility. If your password has been compromised for any reason, you should immediately change your password.


Credit Card Information


WishBucket.com.au uses Westpac third party payment gateway service to provide a secure environment for the authorisation of credit card and charge card transactions. Confidential information including card details are encrypted using industry standard SSL 256-bit encryption technology. Our payment page is also fully PCI DSS compliant please visit https://www.pcisecuritystandards.org/tech/ for more information. Credit card information is never stored in a cookie.


Security


Wish Bucket takes reasonable steps to protect the security, integrity and privacy of your personal information submitted to our Website and seek to partner with companies that do the same. This Website uses industry-standard Secure Socket Layers (SSL) encryption technology and a secure third party gateway (PCI DSS Compliant) to transmit payment information and to safeguard the confidentiality of your personal information submitted to us.

However, no data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed as 100% completely secure. So while we strive to protect such information, we cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information you transmit to us and you do so at your own risk.


Disclaimer


This Privacy Policy is provided for the purposes of information only. While we have taken care to ensure it is accurate and current, we provide no guarantee as to its accuracy or currency. We accept no liability for loss or damage suffered as a result of reliance on the information provided in this Privacy Policy.


Applicable law


We do not represent that the content of this Site or this Privacy Policy complies with the laws (including intellectual property) of any country outside Australia. If you access the Site from outside Australia, you do so at your own risk and responsibility. You are responsible for making sure that you comply with all applicable laws in the place where you are located.


Contact Us



If you would like to contact us in relation to this Privacy Policy or your personal information please contact us via our ‘Contact Us’ page on this site or email support@wishbucket.com.au .



This statement was last updated in April 2015.